Netherlands Institute of Ecology (NIOO-KNAW)

  • Droevendaalsesteeg 10

    6708 PB Wageningen

    Netherlands

Prizes

2000

Teylers Tweede Genootschap

Vet, Louise E.M. (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Election to learned society

2004
2008

Elected Member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences

J.J. Middelburg (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

2010

Aspasia premium nominee

Gerlinde De Deyn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Honorary fellow of the European Society of Computational Methods in Science and Engineering

K.E.R. Soetaert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Linking Invasive Plants’ Seasonal Spectroscopy Variation to its Chemistry and Soil Biotic Resistance Factors

Sabrina Almeida de Carvalho (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Scientific stimulation prize for biodiversity conservation

Bakker, (Liesbeth) E.S. (Recipient), 24 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

PE&RC Publication Award 2012

Kostenko, Olga (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Poster award, 1st prize category best poster

Olaf Tyc (Recipient), 05 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

publication award

de Jager, Monique (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

2013

1st runner up Young Scientist Oral Presentation Award

Jasper Wubs (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Award CAPES best PhD thesis in Agro Science 2013

Kuramae, Eiko (Recipient), 13 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Ecosytem assembly, the interplay of green and brown webs over salt marsh succession

Maarten Schrama (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Hedda Andersson Chair, visiting Professorship

Van Donk, Ellen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Luigi Provasoli Award 2013

Bas Ibelings (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Luigi Provasoli Award 2013

Alena Gsell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Luigi Provasoli Award 2013

Mooij, Wolf M. (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Luigi Provasoli Award 2013

Van Donk, Ellen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Luigi Provasoli Award 2013

de Senerpont Domis, Lisette (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Mixotrophs in the food web - Linking physiology to population dynamics - This presentation won the best presentation award.

Susanne Wilken (Recipient), 28 Feb 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

2014

1st Prize Oral Presentation

Luuk P.A. Van Gerven (Recipient), 17 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

2nd prize oral presentation, Shallow Lakes Conference

Michiel Verhofstad (Recipient), 12 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

3rd Place Oral Presentation: Palatability and allelopathic effects of native and exotic macrophytes

Bart Grutters (Recipient), 17 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Oral presentation award, third (3th) place at 10th Symposium on Cladocera

Teurlincx, Sven (Recipient), 02 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Publication award of the Netherlands Ecological Research Network

de Jager, Monique (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

2015

1st prize PE&RC Publication Award 2015

Jan J. Kuiper (Recipient), 05 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Best poster award 14th International Symposium on Aquatic Plants

Bakker, (Liesbeth) E.S. (Recipient), 17 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Best poster award 14th International Symposium on Aquatic Plants

Peiyu Zhang (Recipient), 17 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Clever Cover Cropping: Synergistic Mixtures for Sustainable Soils

Annemieke van der Wal (Recipient), 01 Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Distinguished Women Scientists Fund

Annelies Veraart (Recipient), 10 Apr 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected member of the Royal Academy of Arts and Sciences

van der Putten, Wim H. (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Honor Award CAPES PhD thesis in Agro Science 2015

Kuramae, Eiko (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

PE&RC Publication Award 2015

Mooij, Wolf M. (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Prize CAPES (Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel)

Kuramae, Eiko (Recipient), 12 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Thomson Reuters list of Highly Cited Researcher

Visser, Marcel E. (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinctionAcademic

VICI award

Bezemer, T. Martijn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Personal GrantAcademic

Visiting professor

Bezemer, T. Martijn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinctionAcademic

2016

2nd prize NERN Publication Award 2016

Jan J. Kuiper (Recipient), 10 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

3rd prize Thesis Cover PE&RC

Annette B.G. Janssen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)Academic

Bekendmaking Trouw Duurzame Top 100: ranking #8

Vet, Louise E.M. (Recipient), 10 Oct 2016

Prize: National/international honourAcademic